Skip to main content
State Seal State Seal State Seal
Home Button Home Button Home Button
 

House Bill 2 - 134th General Assembly

Return To Search Interested In HB2?
Track It
 

Committee

House Committees

History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 9, 2021 1st Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Representatives Rick Carfagna and Brian Stewart Ohio House of Representatives Proponent Download
Adam Schwiebert County Commissioners Association of Ohio Proponent Download
NFIB, OCC, OMA, OBRT, OCRM, OFBF NFIB, OCC, OMA, OBRT, OCRM, OFBF Proponent Download
Greg Walker College Board Proponent Download
Erich Bittner Ohio Association of County Boards of DD Proponent Download
James Kinnick Eastgate Regional Council of Governments Proponent Download
Jason Warner Greater Ohio Policy Center Proponent Download
Jeff Hoagland Dayton Development Coalition Proponent Download
Joe Savarise Ohio Hotel and Lodging Association Proponent Download
Louis Berroteran Mayors Association of Portage, Summit and Stark Counties Proponent Download
Marty McGann Greater Cleveland Partnership Proponent Download
Michael Harlow ReadyNation Proponent Download
Stephanie Keinath Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce Proponent Download
William Murdock Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission Proponent Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 11, 2021 2nd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Tony Long Ohio Chamber of Commerce Proponent Download
Emily Leite Ohio Credit Union Proponent Download
Bryan Mauk PCs for People Proponent Download
Kelsey Bergfeld Advocates for Ohio's Future Proponent Download
Jennifer Tisone Price Ohio Economic Development Association Interested Party Download
Ohio Rural Development Alliance Ohio Rural Development Alliance Proponent Download
Jay Smith Ohio Library Council Proponent Download
Jay Smith Ohio Library Council Proponent Download
Susan Jagers Ohio Poverty Law Center Proponent Download
Don Boyd Ohio Bankers League Proponent Download
Ohio Municipal League and Ohio Township Association Proponent Download
Keary McCarthy Ohio Mayors Alliance Proponent Download
Spencer Gross Ohio X Proponent Download
Peter Voderberg Development Services Agency Proponent Download
Tom Humphries Youngstown/Warren Regional Chamber of Commerce Proponent Download
Medina County Commissioners Medina County Commissioners Proponent Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 16, 2021 3rd Hearing Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 17, 2021 3rd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Director Lydia Mihalik Ohio Development Services Agency Interested Party Download
Michael Harlow Shepherding the Next Generation Proponent Download
Christopher Henney Ohio AgriBusiness Association Proponent Download
Jenna Reese Ohio Farm Bureau Proponent Download
Greg Lawson The Buckeye Institute Interested Party Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Finance February 18, 2021 4th Hearing Download
 
 

Senate Committees

History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Financial Institutions and Technology March 3, 2021 1st Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Rep. Carfagna & Rep. Stewart Sponsor Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Financial Institutions and Technology March 9, 2021 2nd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Director Mihalik Ohio Development Services Agency Proponent Download
Jenna Reese Ohio Farm Bureau Proponent Download
Jay Smith Ohio Library Council Proponent Download
Kelsey Bergfeld Advocates for Ohio s Future Proponent Download
Adam Schwiebert County Commissioners Association of Ohio Proponent Download
Larry Kidd ihire Proponent Download
Erich Bittner Ohio Association of County Boards of DD Proponent Download
Don Boyd Ohio Bankers Leauge Proponent Download
Tony Long Ohio Chamber of Commerce Proponent Download
Emily Leite Ohio Credit Union League Proponent Download
Cheryl Day Ohio Pork Council Proponent Download
Kent Scarrett & Heidi M. Fought Ohio Municipal League & Ohio Township Association Proponent Download
Susan Jagers Ohio Poverty Law Center Proponent Download
Rachael Mains Ohio Rural Development Alliance Proponent Download
Beth Wanless Ohio Realtors Proponent Download
Keary McCarthy Ohio Mayors Alliance Proponent Download
Sante Ghetti Greater Cleveland Partnership Proponent Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Financial Institutions and Technology March 16, 2021 3rd Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Kathy Dirr Ohio 4 Safe Tech Opponent Download
Dr. Lindsay Samuelson Opponent Download
Monique Masisenhalter Opponent Download
Susan Smith Opponent Download
Jennifer Manzler Opponent Download
Ron Orovitz Opponent Download
Michael DiSalvo Opponent Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Financial Institutions and Technology March 23, 2021 4th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Raja Sundararajan AEP Interested Party Download
Tim Berelsman Ohio Gig & Little Miami Gig Interested Party Download
Greg Lawson Buckeye Institute Interested Party Download
Jason Smith AARP Interested Party Download
Jennifer Price Ohio Economic Development Association Interested Party Download
 
History
Committee Date Status Bill Text
Financial Institutions and Technology April 27, 2021 5th Hearing Download
Testimony
Witness Organization Testifying As Document
Kathy Dirr Opponent Download
Dorothy Baunach DigitalC Interested Party Download
Becky Pratt Stop Smart Meters Opponent Download
 

Primary Sponsors

 

Cosponsors

REPRESENTATIVES
Cindy Abrams Brian Baldridge Adam C. Bird Willis E. Blackshear, Jr. Kristin Boggs Juanita O. Brent Richard D. Brown Jamie Callender Sara P. Carruthers Gary Click
Erica C. Crawley
Rodney Creech Jon Cross Jeffrey A. Crossman Robert R. Cupp Al Cutrona Sedrick Denson Jay Edwards Mark Fraizer Tavia Galonski Haraz N. Ghanbari Timothy E. Ginter Diane V. Grendell Thomas Hall Paula Hicks-Hudson Brett Hudson Hillyer Adam Holmes James M. Hoops
Larry Householder
Stephanie D. Howse Catherine D. Ingram Dontavius L. Jarrells Marilyn S. John Mark Johnson Don Jones Brigid Kelly Darrell Kick J. Kyle Koehler Jeff LaRe Brian E. Lampton Laura Lanese David Leland Michele Lepore-Hagan Mary Lightbody P. Scott Lipps Beth Liston Mike Loychik Gayle Manning Riordan T. McClain Adam C. Miller Joseph A. Miller III Jessica E. Miranda Michael J. O'Brien Scott Oelslager Thomas F. Patton Gail K. Pavliga Phil Plummer Tracy M. Richardson Craig S. Riedel Phillip M. Robinson, Jr. Bill Roemer C. Allison Russo Jean Schmidt Bill Seitz Michael Sheehy Kent Smith Monique Smith Lisa A. Sobecki Dick Stein Jason Stephens D. J. Swearingen Bride Rose Sweeney Emilia Strong Sykes Daniel P. Troy
Casey Weinstein Thomas West Andrea White Shane Wilkin Bob Young Tom Young
 
SENATORS
Nickie J. Antonio Louis W. Blessing, III Jerry C. Cirino Hearcel F. Craig Matt Dolan Teresa Fedor Theresa Gavarone Bob D. Hackett Frank Hoagland Jay Hottinger Stephen A. Huffman Terry Johnson Stephanie Kunze George F. Lang Tina Maharath Nathan H. Manning Rob McColley Sandra O'Brien Bob Peterson Bill Reineke Michael A. Rulli Tim Schaffer Kirk Schuring Vernon Sykes Cecil Thomas Sandra R. Williams Steve Wilson Kenny Yuko